KDD 2014 features 5 keynotes, 151 Research Track papers, 45 Industry & Government Track papers and 8 invited talks, 12 tutorials, 25 workshops including the KDD Cup challenge, and more!
Sat, 8/23 registration desk at Sheraton opens: 4pm - 7pm (2/F)
KDD kicks off with a wide array of exciting events, including the KDD at Bloomberg day to Unleash Data: Accelerate Impact, the KDD Cup workshop, BPDM, full-day and half-day workshops, tutorials, the opening ceremony, and the Innovation Award talk. These events take place at:
Sheraton Times Square Hotel 811 7th Ave, New York, NY 10019 (map)
Workshops, opening ceremony, Innovation Award talk
Bloomberg Headquarters 731 Lexington Ave New York, NY 10022 (directions from Sheraton)
KDD at Bloomberg, workshops, tutorials
DonorsChoose Headquarters 134 W 37th St, New York, NY 10018 (directions from Sheraton)
KDD Cup workshop
Sun, 8/24 registration desk at Sheraton opens: 7am - 6pm (2/F)
8:30am
Sheraton Times Square Hotel
Coffee Break
10 - 10:30am
Full-day Workshops
8:30am - 12:30pm
Morning Workshops
8:30am - 12:30pm
Morning Tutorials
9am - 12:30pm
T6
The Recommender Problem Revisited
Riverside Ballroom
T8
Deep Learning
NY Ballroom West
T10
Sampling for Big Data
Empire West
12:30pm

2pm
Lunch provided (box lunch)
12:30 - 2pm
Coffee Break
3:30 - 4 pm
Full-day Workshops
(continues)
2 - 6pm
Afternoon Workshops
2 - 6pm
Afternoon Tutorials
2:30 - 6pm
T12
Recommendation in Social Media
Riverside Suite
6pm
Evening Snack Break
6 - 6:30pm | Metro Foyer
6:30pm Opening Ceremony & Innovation Award Talk by Pedro Domingos
6:30 - 8:30pm | Metro Ballroom
KDD at Bloomberg
(directions from Sheraton)
8am
Doors Open + Registration
8:00 - 8:30am
8:30am
Breakfast
8:30-9:30
Full-day Workshops
8:30am - 12:30pm
W1
Data Science for Social Good workshop
Starts at 10:30am, w Track 1
Floor 28 MPR A+B
W3
3rd Int'l ACM SIGKDD International Workshop on Urban Computing
Starts at 10:30am, w Track 2
Floor 7 E MPR
W19
Large-Scale Sports Analytics
Floor LL2: Japan
Morning Workshops
8:30 - 12:30
W22
Workshop on Discovery Informatics
Floor LL2: China
 
9am
Morning Tutorials
9 - 12:30
9:30am
Introduction + Keynote
9:30-10:30
10:30am
Track 1:
Data Science & Policy Track
10:30am-12:30pm
jointly organized with Data Science for Social Good workshop
Floor 7: E MPR
Track 2:
Urban Computing Track
10:30am-12:30pm
Track 3:
Data Frameworks Track
10:30am-12:30pm
Program
Floor 28: MPR A+B
12:30pm
Lunch (provided)
12:30 - 2pm
Posters, Demos, Talking Points (soap boxes), interviews (5th, 6th, 7th floors)
2pm
Track 1
(continues)
2 - 5:30pm
Track 2
(continues)
2 - 5:30pm
Track 3
(continues)
2 - 5:30pm
Full-day Workshops
(continues)
2 - 6pm
Afternoon Workshops
2 - 6pm
W8
Big Data Discovery & Curation (BDDC)
Floor 7: Dining Room
W9
Data Ethics
Floor 29: W4
 
2:30pm
Afternoon Tutorials
2:30 - 6pm
T4
Computation Epidemiology
Floor 28: WT3
5:30pm
Thank you + Wrap up
5:30pm
6pm
DonorsChoose Headquarters
(directions from Sheraton)
8:30am
W25
KDD Cup Workshop (Kaggle competition site)
8:30am - 6pm
6pm

Sheraton <> Bloomberg

Sheraton <> DonorsChoose

The main KDD conference will be held at the Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel (811 7th Ave, New York, NY 10019).

Mon, 8/25

Mon, 8/25 registration desk: 7:30am - 6pm (2/F)
Networking Lounge at Riverside Suite: 10:30am - 5pm (3/F)
Exhibits at Central Park & Lenox: 8am - 6pm (2/F)
Metro Ballroom NY Ballroom East NY Ballroom West Empire East Empire West Riverside Ballroom
8am
Continental Breakfast
8 - 9am | Central Park, Lenox, Metro Foyer
8:15am Paper Spotlights (KDD Madness)
8:15 - 9am | Metro Ballroom
9am Keynote:
Oren Etzioni, Allen Institute for AI
The Battle for the Future of Data Mining

9 - 10am | Metro Ballroom
10am
Refreshments Break
Central Park, Lenox, Metro Foyer
10:30am
Industry & Govt Invited Talks Session 1:
Commercial & Industry Applications
Chair:
Ramasamy Uthurusamy
Industry & Govt 1
Health & Safety
Chair:
Ted Senator
Research 1
Applications to Healthcare and Medicine I
Research 2
Location-based Services
Research 3
Statistical Techniques for Big Data
Research 4
Feature Selection
12pm
Lunch (on your own)
12 - 1:30pm
1:30pm  
Industry & Govt 2
Social Media & Listening
Research 5
Dynamic Graph Analysis
Research 6
Supervised Learning I
Research 7
Scaling-up Methods for Big Data
Research 8
Data Streams
Chair:
Yan Liu
3pm
Refreshments Break
Central Park, Lenox, Metro Foyer
3:30pm  
Industry & Govt 3
Fraud/Threat Detection & Environment
Chair:
Rob Cooley
Research 9
Scaling-up Graph Algorithms
Chair:
Polo Chau
Research 10
Text Mining
Chair:
Jiawei Han
Research 11
Supervised Learning II
Research 12
Applications to Healthcare and Medicine II
5pm Poster Presenter Set-Up
5 - 6pm | Metro Ballroom
         
Facilitated Networking Session: Building a Career in Data Science. 5:15-8pm        
6pm Poster Session Reception
(Food Provided)
6 - 10pm | Metro Ballroom
       
 
10pm            

Tue, 8/26

Tue, 8/26 registration desk: 7:30am - 5pm (2/F)
Networking Lounge at Riverside Suites: 10:30am - 5pm (3/F)
Exhibits at Central Park & Lenox: 8am -5pm (2/F)
Metro Ballroom NY Ballroom East NY Ballroom West Empire East Empire West Riverside Ballroom
7:30am         Women of ML Breakfast (sponsored by Microsoft)
7:30 - 9am | Riverside Ballroom
8am
Continental Breakfast
8 - 9am | Central Park, Lenox, Metro Foyer
8:15am Paper Spotlights (KDD Madness)
8:15 - 9am | Metro Ballroom
9am Keynote:
Eric Horvitz, Microsoft Research
Data, Predictions, and Decisions in Support of People and Society

9 - 10am | Metro Ballroom
10am
Refreshments Break
Central Park, Lenox, Metro Foyer
10:30am  
Industry & Govt 4
Education, Privacy and Best Paper Presentations
Chair:
Prem Melville
Research 13
Diffusion in Social and Information Networks
Chair:
Le Song
Research 14
Recommender Systems
Chair:
Shou-De Lin
Research 15
Security and Privacy
Chair:
Shengrui Wang
Research 16
Active Learning
Chair:
Heng Huang
12pm ACM SIGKDD Business Meeting - Lunch Provided
12 - 1:30pm | Metro Ballroom
1:30pm
Industry & Govt Invited Talks Session 2:
Medicine & Interpretable Models
Chair:
Rajesh Parekh
Industry & Govt 5
Monitoring & Maintenance
Chair:
Balaji Krishnapuram
Research 17
Graph Mining and Modeling
Chair:
B. Aditya Prakash
Research 18
Clustering
Chair:
Ian Davidson
Research 19
Trend, Anomaly, and Novelty Detection
Chair:
Naoki Abe
Data Science for Social Good Summer Fellowship Presentations
3pm
Refreshments Break
Central Park, Lenox, Metro Foyer
3:30pm
Industry & Govt Invited Talks Session 3:
Government Applications
Chair:
Gregory Piatetsky
Industry & Govt 6
Workforce Analytics & Personalization
Chair:
Misha Bilenko
Research 20
Social Network Analysis
Chair:
Tina Eliassi-Rad
Research 21
Large-scale Optimization and Learning
Chair:
Christos Boutsidis
Research 22
Topic Modeling
Chair:
Jonathan Chang
SIGKDD 2014 Doctoral Dissertation Award Talk
5pm
Refreshments Break
Central Park, Lenox, Metro Foyer
5:30pm Keynote:
Dan Doctoroff, CEO of Bloomberg
5:30 - 6pm | Metro Ballroom
6pm Ignite Talks
6 - 7pm | Metro Ballroom
7pm            
7:30pm
10pm            

Wed, 8/27

Wed, 8/27 registration desk: 7:30am - 5pm (2/F)
Networking Lounge at Riverside Suite: 10:30am - 5pm (3/F)
Exhibits at Central Park & Lenox: 8am -12pm (2/F)
Metro Ballroom NY Ballroom East NY Ballroom West Empire East Empire West Riverside Ballroom
8am
Continental Breakfast
8 - 9am | Central Park, Lenox, Metro Foyer
8:15am Paper Spotlights (KDD Madness)
8:15 - 9am | Metro Ballroom
9am Keynote:
Eric Schadt, Icahn School of Medicine
A Data Driven Approach to Diagnosing and Treating Disease

9 - 10am | Metro Ballroom
10am
Refreshments Break
Central Park, Lenox, Metro Foyer
10:30am
Industry & Govt Invited Talks Session 4:
Social/Emerging Markets
Chair:
Brian Dalessandro
Industry & Govt 7
Web
Chair:
Mohak Shah
Research 23
Network Community Detection
Chair:
Vahab Mirrokni
Research 24
Dimensionality Reduction
Chair:
Yasushi Sakurai
Research 25
Novel Applications
Chair:
Dan Zhang
Research 26
Crowds and Markets
Chair:
Bo Zhao
12pm
Lunch provided (box lunch)
12 - 1:30pm
1:30pm Panel:
Does Social Good Justify Risking Personal Privacy?
Industry & Govt 8
Ads & Transportation
Chair:
D. Sculley
Research 27
Social and Information Networks
Chair:
Joao Gama
Research 28
Web Mining
Chair:
Mahashweta Das
Research 29
Recommendations and Rankings
Chair:
Thorsten Joachims
Research 30
Transfer Learning
Chair:
Shuiwang Ji
3pm
Refreshments Break
Central Park, Lenox, Metro Foyer
3:30pm Keynote:
Sendhil Mullainathan, Harvard University
Bugbears or Legitimate Threats? (Social) Scientists' Criticisms of Machine Learning

3:30 - 4:30pm | Metro Ballroom
4:30pm Concluding Session / Feedback
4:30 - 5pm | Metro Ballroom
5pm            

Industry & Govt 1: Health & Safety
Monday 10:30AM-12PM | NY Ballroom East
Chair: Ted Senator

Proactive Workflow Modeling by Stochastic Processes with Application to Healthcare Operation and Management
Chuanren Liu, Rutgers University; Yong Ge, UNC Charlotte; Hui Xiong, Rutgers University; Wei Geng, Awarepoint Corporation; Matt Perkins, Awarepoint Corporation;

ISIS: A Networked-Epidemiology Based Pervasive Web App for Infectious Disease Pandemic Planning and Response
Richard Beckman, Virginia Tech; Keith R. Bisset, Virginia Tech; Jiangzhuo Chen, Virginia Tech; Bryan Lewis, Virginia Tech; Madhav Marathe, Virginia Tech; Paula Stretz, Virginia Tech;

FoodSIS: A Text Mining System to Improve the State of Food Safety in Singapore
Kiran Kate, IBM Research; Sneha Chaudhari, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA; Andy Prapanca, IBM Research; Jayant Kalagnanam, IBM Research;

Reducing Gang Violence Through Network Influence Based Targeting of Social Programs
Paulo Shakarian, Arizona State University; Joseph Salmento, U.S. Military Academy; William Pulleyblank, U.S. Military Academy; John Bertetto, Chicago Police Dept.;

Spatially Embedded Co-offence Prediction Using Supervised Learning
Mohammad A. Tayebi, Simon Fraser University; Martin Ester, Simon Fraser University; Uwe GlŠsser, Simon Fraser University; Patricia L. Brantingham, Simon Fraser University;

Industry & Govt 2: Social Media & Listening
Monday 1:30PM-3:00PM | NY Ballroom East
Chair: James Shanahan

Activity Ranking in LinkedIn Feed
Deepak Agarwal, LinkedIn Corporation; Bee-Chung Chen, LinkedIn Corporation; Rupesh Gupta, LinkedIn Corporation; Joshua Hartman, LinkedIn Corporation; Qi He, LinkedIn Corporation; Anand Iyer, LinkedIn Corporation; Sumanth Kolar, LinkedIn Corporation; Yiming Ma, LinkedIn Corporation; Pannagadatta Shivaswamy, LinkedIn Corporation; Ajit Singh, LinkedIn Corporation; Liang Zhang, LinkedIn Corporation;

Large-Scale High-Precision Topic Modeling on Twitter
Shuang-Hong Yang, Twitter Inc; Alek Kolcz, Twitter Inc; Andy Schlaikjer, Twitter Inc; Pankaj Gupta, Twitter Inc;

LASTA: Large Scale Topic Assignment on Multiple Social Networks
Nemanja Spasojevic, Klout, Inc.; Jinyun Yan, Klout, Inc.; Adithya Rao, Klout, Inc.; Prantik Bhattacharyya, Klout, Inc.;

EARS (Earthquake Alert and Report System): a Real Time Decision Support System for Earthquake Crisis Management
Marco Avvenuti, University of Pisa; Stefano Cresci, National Research Council (CNR); Andrea Marchetti, National Research Council (CNR); Carlo Meletti, National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology; Maurizio Tesconi, National Research Council (CNR);

'Beating the News' with EMBERS: Forecasting Civil Unrest using Open Source Indicators
Naren Ramakrishnan, Virginia Tech; Patrick Butler, Virginia Tech; Sathappan Muthiah, Virginia Tech; Nathan Self, Virginia Tech; Rupinder Khandpur, Virginia Tech; Parang Saraf, Virginia Tech; Wei Wang, Virginia Tech; Jose Cadena, Virginia Tech; Anil Vullikanti, Virginia Tech; Gizem Korkmaz, Virginia Tech; Chris Kuhlman, Virginia Tech; Achla Marathe, Virginia Tech; Liang Zhao, Virginia Tech; Ting Hua, Virginia Tech; Feng Chen, Department of Computer Science; Chang Tien Lu, Virginia Tech; Bert Huang, University of Maryland; Aravind Srinivasan, University of Maryland; Khoa Trinh, University of Maryland; Lise Getoor, University of California at Santa Cruz; Graham Katz, CACI Inc.; Andy Doyle, CACI Inc.; Chris Ackermann, CACI Inc.; Ilya Zavorin, CACI Inc.; Jim Ford, CACI Inc.; Kristen Summers, CACI Inc; Youssef Fayed, BASIS Technology; Jaime Arredondo, ; Dipak Gupta, San Diego State University; David Mares, University of California at San Diego;

Modeling Mass Protest Adoption in Social Network Communities using Geometric Brownian Motion
Fang Jin, Virginia Tech; Rupinder Paul Khandpur, Virginia Tech; Nathan Self, Virginia Tech; Edward Dougherty, Virginia Tech; Sheng Guo, LinkedIn Incorporation; Feng Chen, University at Albany, SUNY; B. Aditya Prakash, Virginia Tech; Naren Ramakrishnan, Virginia Tech;

Industry & Govt 3: Fraud/Threat Detection & Environment
Monday 3:30PM-5PM | NY Ballroom East
Chair: Rob Cooley

Guilt by Association: Large Scale Malware Detection by Mining File-relation Graphs
Acar Tamersoy, Georgia Institute of Technology; Kevin Roundy, Symantec Research Labs; Duen Horng Chau, Georgia Institute of Technology;

Knock It Off: Profiling the Online Storefronts of Counterfeit Merchandise
Matthew F Der, University of California, San Diego; Lawrence K Saul, University of California, San Diego; Stefan Savage, University of California, San Diego; Geoffrey M Voelker, University of California, San Diego;

Corporate Residence Fraud Detection
Enric JunquŽ de Fortuny, University of Antwerp; Marija Stankova, University of Antwerp; Julie Moeyersoms, University of Antwerp; Bart Minnaert, Ghent University; Foster Provost, New York University; David Martens, University of Antwerp;

Improving Management of Aquatic Invasions by Integrating Shipping Network, Ecological, and Environmental Data: Data Mining for Social Good
Jian Xu, University of Notre Dame; Thanuka L. Wickramarathne, University of Notre Dame; Nitesh V Chawla, University of Notre Dame; Erin K Grey, University of Notre Dame; Karsten Steinhaeuser, University of Minnesota; Reuben P. Keller, Loyola University Chicago; John M. Drake, University of Georgia; David M. Lodge, University of Notre Dame;

Novel Geospatial Interpolation Analytics for General Meteorological Measurements
Bingsheng Wang, Virginia Tech; Jinjun Xiong, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center;

Industry & Govt 4: Education, Privacy and Best Paper Presentations
Tuesday 10:30AM-12PM | NY Ballroom
Chair: Prem Melville

Best Social Good Paper

Targeting Direct Cash Transfers to the Extremely Poor
Brian Abelson, Enigma; Kush R Varshney, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center; Joy Sun, GiveDirectly;

Best Industry & Government Track Paper

Style in the Long Tail: Discovering Unique Interests with Latent Variable Models in Large Scale Social E-commerce
Diane J. Hu, Etsy ; Rob Hall, Etsy; Josh Attenberg, Etsy;

Predicting Student Risks Through Longitudinal Analysis
Ashay Tamhane, IBM Research India; Shajith Ikbal, IBM Research India; Bikram Sengupta, IBM Research India; Mayuri Duggirala, Tata Research Development & Design Centre; James Appleton, Gwinnett County Public Schools;

A Case Study: Privacy Preserving Release of Spatio-temporal Density in Paris
Gergely Acs, INRIA; Claude Castelluccia, INRIA;

Industry & Govt 5: Monitoring & Maintenance
Tuesday 1:30PM-3:00PM | NY Ballroom East
Chair: Balaji Krishnapuram

Log-based Predictive Maintenance
Ruben Sipos, Cornell University; Dmitriy Fradkin, Siemens Corporation; Fabian Moerchen, Amazon; Zhuang Wang, Skytree;

Applying Data Mining Techniques to Address Critical Process Optimization Needs in Advanced Manufacturing
Li Zheng, Florida International University; Chunqiu Zeng, Florida International University; Lei Li, Florida International University; Yexi Jiang, Florida International University; Wei Xue, Florida International University; Jingxuan Li, Florida International University; Chao Shen, Florida International University; Wubai Zhou, Florida International University; Hongtai Li, Florida International University; Liang Tang, Florida International University; Tao Li, Florida International University; Bing Duan, ChangHong COC Display Devices Co., Ltd; Ming Lei, ChangHong COC Display Devices Co., Ltd;

Unveiling Clusters of Events for Alert and Incident Management in Large-Scale Enterprise IT
Derek Lin, Pivotal Software, Inc.; Rashmi Raghu, Pivotal Software, Inc.; Vivek Ramamurthy, Pivotal Software, Inc.; Jin Yu, Pivotal Software, Inc.; Regunathan Radhakrishnan, Pivotal Software, Inc.; Joseph Fernandez, Visa, Inc.;

Scalable Near Real-Time Failure Localization of Data Center Networks
Herodotos Herodotou, Microsoft Research; Bolin Ding, Microsoft Research; Shobana Balakrishnan, Microsoft Research; Geoff Outhred, Microsoft; Percy Fitter, Microsoft;

Correlating Events with Time Series for Incident Diagnosis
Chen LUO, Jilin University; Jian-Guang LOU, Microsoft Research; Qingwei LIN, Microsoft Research; Qiang FU, Microsoft Research; Rui DING, Microsoft Research; Dongmei ZHANG, Microsoft Research; Zhe WANG, Jilin University;

Large Scale Predictive Modeling for Micro-Simulation of 3G Air Interface Load
Dejan Radosavljevik, Leiden University; Peter van der Putten, Leiden University;

Industry & Govt 6: Workforce Analytics & Personalization
Tuesday 3:30PM-5:00PM | NY Ballroom East
Chair: Misha Bilenko

Predicting Employee Expertise for Talent Management in the Enterprise
Kush R Varshney, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center; Vijil Chenthamarakshan, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center; Scott W Fancher, IBM Corporate Headquarters; Jun Wang, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center; Dongping Fang, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center; Aleksandra Mojsilovic, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center;

Modeling Professional Similarity by Mining Professional Career Trajectories
Ye Xu, Dartmouth College; Zang Li, LinkedIn Corporation; Abhishek Gupta, LinkedIn Corporation; Ahmet Bugdayci, LinkedIn Corporation; Anmol Bhasin, LinkedIn Corporation;

A System to Grade Computer Programming Skills using Machine Learning
Shashank Srikant, Aspiring Minds; Varun Aggarwal, Aspiring Minds;

Large Scale Visual Recommendations From Street Fashion Images
Vignesh Jagadeesh, eBay Research Labs; Robinson Piramuthu, eBay Research Labs; Anurag Bhardwaj, eBay Research Labs; Wei Di, eBay Research Labs; Neel Sundaresan, eBay Research;

We Know What You Want to Buy: A Demographic-based System for Product Recommendation On Microblogs
Xin Wayne Zhao, Renmin University of China; Yanwei Guo, Peking University; Yulan He, Aston University; Han Jiang, Peking University; Yuexin Wu; Xiaoming Li, Peking University;

Modeling Impression Discounting in Large-scale Recommender Systems
Pei Lee, University of British Columbia; Mitul Tiwari, LinkedIn; Sam Shah, LinkedIn; Laks V.S. Lakshmanan, University of British Columbia;

Industry & Govt 7: Web
Wednesday 10:30AM-12PM | NY Ballroom East
Chair: Mohak Shah

Up Next: Retrieval Methods for Large Scale Related Video Suggestion
Michael Bendersky, Google, Inc.; Lluis Garcia-Pueyo, Google, Inc.; Jeremiah Harmsen, Google, Inc.; Vanja Josifovski, Google, Inc.; Dima Lepikhin, Google, Inc.;

Mining Text Snippets for Images on the Web
Anitha Kannan, Microsoft; Simon Baker, Microsoft; Krishnan Ramnath, Microsoft; Juliet Fiss, University of Washington; Dahua Lin, TTI Chicago; Lucy Vanderwende, Microsoft; Rizwan Ansary, Microsoft; Ashish Kapoor, Microsoft; Qifa Ke, Microsoft; Matt Uyttendaele, Microsoft; Xin-Jing Wang, Microsoft; Lei Zhang, Microsoft;

Seven Rules of Thumb for Web Site Experimenters
Ron Kohavi, Microsoft; Alex Deng, Microsoft; Roger Longbotham, SW Jiaotong University; Ya Xu, LinkedIn;

A Hazard Based Approach to User Return Time Prediction
Komal Kapoor, University of Minnesota; Mingxuan Sun, Pandora Media Inc.; Jaideep Srivastava, University of Minnesota; Tao Ye, Pandora Media Inc.;

Shallow Semantic Parsing of Product Offering Titles (for better automatic hyperlink insertion)
Gabor Melli, VigLink Inc.;

Automated Hypothesis Generation Based On Mining Scientific Literature
Scott Spangler, IBM Research; Angela D Wilkins, Baylor College of Medicine; Benjamin J Bachman, Baylor College of Medicine; Meena Nagarajan, IBM Research; Tajhal Dayaram, Baylor College of Medicine; Peter Haas, IBM Research; Sam Regenbogen, Baylor College of Medicine; Curtis R Pickering, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center; Austin Comer, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center; Jeffrey N Myers, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center; Ioana Stanoi, IBM Research; Linda Kato, IBM Research; Ana Lelescu, IBM Research; Jacques J Labrie, IBM Research; Neha Parikh, Baylor College of Medicine; Andreas Martin Lisewski, Baylor College of Medicine; Lawrence Donehower, Baylor College of Medicine; Ying Chen, IBM Research; Olivier Lichtarge, Baylor College of Medicine;

Industry & Govt 8: Ads & Transportation
Wednesday 1:30PM-3PM | NY Ballroom East
Chair: D. Sculley

Filling Context-Ad Vocabulary Gaps with Click Logs
Yukihiro Tagami, Yahoo Japan Corporation; Toru Hotta, Yahoo Japan Corporation; Yusuke Tanaka, Yahoo Japan Corporation; Shingo Ono, Yahoo Japan Corporation; Koji Tsukamoto, Yahoo Japan Corporation; Akira Tajima, Yahoo Japan Corporation;

Scalable Hands-Free Transfer Learning for Online Advertising
Brian Dalessandro, Dstillery; Daizhuo Chen, Dstillery; Troy Raeder, Dstillery; Claudia Perlich, Dstillery; Melinda Han, Dstillery; Foster Provost, NYU & Dstillery;

An Empirical Study of Reserve Price Optimisation in Real-Time Bidding
Shuai Yuan, University College London; Jun Wang, University College London; Bowei Chen, University College London; Peter Mason, Advance International Media; Sam Seljan, AppNexus;

Budget Pacing for Targeted Online Advertisements at LinkedIn
Deepak Agarwal, LinkedIn; Souvik Ghosh, LinkedIn; Kai Wei, LinkedIn; Siyu You, LinkedIn;

Identifying Tourists from Public Transport Commuters
Mingqiang Xue, Institute for Infocomm Research; Huayu Wu, Institute for Infocomm Research; Wei Chen, Institute for Infocomm Research; Gin Howe Goh, Land Transport Authority;

New Algorithms for Parking Demand Management and a City-Scale Deployment
Onno Zoeter, Xerox Research Centre Europe; Christopher Dance, Xerox Research Centre Europe; StŽphane Clinchant, Xerox Research Centre Europe; Jean-Marc Andreoli, Xerox Research Centre Europe;

Research 1: Applications to Healthcare and Medicine I
Monday 10:30AM-12PM | NY Ballroom West
Chair: Nitesh Chawla

LUDIA: An Aggregate-Constrained Low-Rank Reconstruction Algorithm to Leverage Publicly Released Health Data
yubin park, the university of texas at austin; Joydeep Ghosh, the university of texas at austin;

People on Drugs: Credibility of User Statements in Health Communities
Subhabrata Mukherjee, Max Planck Institute for Informatics; Gerhard Weikum, Max Planck Institute for Informatics; Cristian Danescu-Niculescu-Mizil, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems;

Unfolding Physiological State: Mortality Modelling in Intensive Care Units
Marzyeh Ghassemi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Tristan Naumann, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Finale Doshi-Velez, Harvard; Nicole Brimmer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Rohit Joshi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Anna Rumshisky, University of Massachusetts Lowell; Peter Szolovits, Massachusetts Institute of Technology;

Unsupervised Learning of Disease Progression Models
Xiang Wang, IBM Research; David Sontag, New York University; Fei Wang, IBM Research;

Good-Enough Brain Model: Challenges, Algorithms and Discoveries in Multi-Subject Experiments
Evangelos E Papalexakis, Carnegie Mellon University; Alona Fyshe, Carnegie Mellon University; Nicholas D Sidiropoulos, University of Minnesota; Partha Pratim Talukdar, Carnegie Mellon University; Tom M Mitchell, Carnegie Mellon University; Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie Mellon University;

Research 2: Location-based Services
Monday 10:30AM-12PM | Empire East
Chair: Vincent S. Tseng

Prediction of Human Emergency Behavior and their Mobility following Large-scale Disaster
Xuan Song, The University of Tokyo; Quanshi Zhang, The University of Tokyo; Yoshihide Sekimoto, The University of Tokyo; Ryosuke Shibasaki, The University of Tokyo;

Inferring User Demographics and Social Strategies in Mobile Social Networks
Yuxiao Dong, University of Notre Dame; Yang Yang, Tsinghua University; Jie Tang, Tsinghua University; Yang Yang, University of Notre Dame; Nitesh V. Chawla, University of Notre Dame;

Travel Time Estimation of a Path using Sparse Trajectories
Yilun Wang, Microsoft Research; Yu Zheng, Microsoft Research; Yexiang Xue, Cornell University;

Modeling Human Location Data with Mixtures of Kernel Densities
Moshe Lichman, University Of California, Irvine; Padhraic Smyth, University Of California, Irvine;

A Cost-Effective Recommender System for Taxi Drivers
Meng Qu, Rutgers University; Hengshu Zhu, University of Science and Technology of China; Junming Liu, Rutgers University; Guannan Liu, Tsinghua University; Hui Xiong, Rutgers University;

Research 3: Statistical Techniques for Big Data
Monday 10:30AM-12PM | Empire West
Chair: Vikas Sindhwani

Parallel Gibbs Sampling for Hierarchical Dirichlet Processes via Gamma Processes Equivalence
Dehua Cheng, University of Southern California; Yan Liu, University of Southern California;

Empirical Glitch Explanations
Tamraparni Dasu, AT&T Labs - Research; Ji Meng Loh, New Jersey Institute of Technology; Divesh Srivastava, AT&T Labs - Research;

Learning with Dual Heterogeneity: A Nonparametric Bayes Model
Hongxia Yang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Jingrui He, School of Computing, Informatics, Decision Systems Engineering, Arizona State University;

Online Chinese Restaurant Process
Chien-Liang Liu, Industrial Technology Research Institute; Tsung-Hsun Tsai, National Chiao Tung University; Chia-Hoang Lee, National Chiao Tung University;

Knowledge Vault: A Web-Scale Approach to Probabilistic Knowledge Fusion
Xin Dong, Google; Evgeniy Gabrilovich, Google; Geremy Heitz, Google; Wilko Horn, Google; Ni Lao, Google; Kevin Murphy, Google; Thomas Strohmann, Google; Shaohua Sun, Google; Wei Zhang, Google;

Research 4: Feature Selection
Monday 10:30AM-12PM | Riverside Ballroom
Chair: Katharina Morik

Effective Global Approaches for Mutual Information Based Feature Selection
Xuan Vinh Nguyen, The University of Melbourne; Jeffrey Chan, The University of Melbourne; Simone Romano, The University of Melbourne; James Bailey, The University of Melbourne;

Gradient Boosted Feature Selection
Zhixiang Xu, Washington University in St. Louis; Gao Huang, Tsinghua University; Kilian Q Weinberger, Washington University in St. Louis; Alice X Zheng, GraphLab;

Simultaneous Feature and Feature Group Selection through Hard Thresholding
Shuo Xiang, Arizona State University; Tao Yang, Arizona State University; Jieping Ye, Arizona State University;

Safe and Efficient Screening For Sparse Support Vector Machine
Zheng Zhao, SAS Institute Inc; Jun Liu, SAS Institute Inc; James Cox, SAS Institute Inc;

Factorized Sparse Learning Models with Interpretable High Order Feature Interactions
Sanjay Purushotham, University of Southern California; Martin Renqiang Min, NEC Labs America; C.-C. Jay Kuo, University of Southern California; Rachel Ostroff, SomaLogic, Inc.;

Research 5: Dynamic Graph Analysis
Monday 1:30PM-3:00PM | NY Ballroom West
Chair: Tanya Berger-Wolf

Non-Parametric Scan Statistics for Event Detection and Forecasting in Heterogeneous Social Media Graphs
Feng Chen, State University of New York at Albany; Daniel B. Neill, Carnegie Mellon University;

Event Detection in Activity Networks
Polina Rozenshtein, Aalto University; Aris Anagnostopoulos, Sapienza University of Rome; Aristides Gionis, Aalto University; Nikolaj Tatti, Aalto University;

FEMA: Flexible Evolutionary Multi-faceted Analysis for Dynamic Behavioral Pattern Discovery
Meng Jiang, Tsinghua University; Peng Cui, Tsinghua University; Fei Wang, IBM Watson Research Center; Xinran Xu, Tsinghua University; Wenwu Zhu, Tsinghua University; Shiqiang Yang, Tsinghua University;

Profit-maximizing Cluster Hires
Behzad Golshan, Boston University; Theodoros Lappas, Stevens Institute of Technology; Evimaria Terzi, Boston University;

On Social Event Organization
Keqian Li, University of British Columbia; Wei Lu, University of British Columbia; Smriti Bhagat, Technicolor; Laks V.S. Lakshmanan, University of British Columbia; Cong Yu, Google Research;

Research 6: Supervised Learning I
Monday 1:30PM-3:00PM | Empire East
Chair: Xiaodan Zhang

FastXML: A Fast, Accurate and Stable Tree-classifier for eXtreme Multi-label Learning
Yashoteja Prabhu, Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi; Manik Varma, Microsoft Research;

A Multi-class Boosting Method with Direct Optimization
Shaodan Zhai, Wright State University; Tian Xia, Wright State University; Shaojun Wang, Wright State University;

Best Research Track Student Paper

An Efficient Algorithm For Weak Hierarchical Lasso
Yashu Liu, Arizona State University; Jie Wang, Arizona State University; Jieping Ye Ye, Arizona State University;

Online Multiple Kernel Regression
Doyen Sahoo, Singapore Management University; Steven C.H. Hoi, Singapore Management University; Bin Li, Wuhan University;

Class-Distribution Regularized Consensus Maximization for Alleviating Overfitting in Model Combination
Sihong Xie, University of Illinois at Chicago; Jing Gao, University at Buffalo; Wei Fan, Huawei Noah's Ark Lab; Deepak Turaga, IBM T.J Watson Research; Philip S Yu, University of Illinois at Chicago;

Research 7: Scaling-up Methods for Big Data
Monday 1:30PM-3:00PM | Empire West
Chair: Chih-Jen Lin

Improving the Modified Nystršm Method Using Spectral Shifting
Shusen Wang, Zhejiang University; Chao Zhang, Zhejiang University; Hui Qian, Zhejiang University; Zhihua Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University;

Best Research Track Student Runner-up Paper

Fast Flux Discriminant for Large-Scale Sparse Nonlinear Classification
Wenlin Chen, Washington University in St. Louis; Yixin Chen, Washington University in St. Louis; Kilian Q. Weinberger, Washington University in St. Louis;

Scalable Histograms on Large Probabilistic Data
Mingwang Tang, University of Utah; Feifei Li, University of Utah;

Correlation Clustering in MapReduce
Flavio Chierichetti, Sapienza University; Nilesh Dalvi, Trooly Inc.; Ravi Kumar, Google Inc.;

Scaling Out Big Data Missing Value Imputations
Christos Anagnostopoulos, University of Glasgow; Peter Triantafillou, University of Glasgow;

Research 8: Data Streams
Monday 1:30PM-3:00PM | Riverside Ballroom
Chair: Yan Liu

Prototype-based Learning on Concept-drifting Data Streams
Junming Shao, University of Mainz; University of Electronic Science and Technology of China; Zahra Ahmadi, University of Mainz; Stefan Kramer, University of Mainz;

Detecting Moving Object Outliers In Massive-Scale Trajectory Streams
Yanwei Yu, Yantai University; Lei Cao, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Elke A Rundensteiner, Worcester Polytechnic Institute ; Qin Wang, University of Science and Technology Beijing;

The Setwise Stream Classification Problem
Charu C. Aggarwal, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center;

Streamed Approximate Counting of Distinct Elements
Daniel Ting, Facebook;

Time-Varying Learning and Content Analytics via Sparse Factor Analysis
Andrew S Lan, Rice University; Christoph Studer, Cornell University; Richard G Baraniuk, Rice University;

Research 9: Scaling-up Graph Algorithms
Monday 3:30PM-5PM | NY Ballroom West
Chair: Polo Chau

Almost Linear-Time Algorithms for Adaptive Betweenness Centrality using Hypergraph Sketches
Yuichi Yoshida, Ntional Institute of Informatics;

Retracted
Best Research Track Runner-up Paper

Efficient SimRank Computation via Linearization
Takanori Maehara, National Institute of Informatics; Mitsuru Kusumoto, Preferred Infrastructure, Inc; Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi, National Institute of Informatics;

FAST-PPR: Scaling Personalized PageRank Estimation for Large Graphs
Peter A Lofgren, StanfordStanford University; Siddhartha Banerjee, Stanford University; Ashish Goel, Stanford University; C Seshadhri, Sandia National Labs;

Graph Sample and Hold: A Framework for Big-Graph Analytics
Nesreen K Ahmed, Purdue University; Nick Duffield, Rutgers University; Jennifer Neville, Purdue University; Ramana Kompella, Purdue University;

Balanced Graph Edge Partition
Florian Bourse, ENS; Marc Lelarge, INRIA-ENS; Milan Vojnovic, Microsoft Research;

Research 10: Text Mining
Monday 3:30PM-5PM | Empire East
Chair: Jiawei Han

Mining Topics in Documents: Standing on the Shoulders of Big Data
Zhiyuan Chen, University of Illinois at Chicago; Bing Liu, University of Illinois at Chicago;

Integrating Spreadsheet Data via Accurate and Low-Effort Extraction
Zhe Chen, University of Michigan; Michael Cafarella, University of Michigan;

Sentiment Expression Conditioned by Affective Transitions and Social Forces
Moritz Sudhof, Stanford University; AndrŽs G—mez Emilsson, Stanford University; Andrew L. Maas, Stanford University; Christopher Potts, Stanford University;

Entity Profiling with Varying Source Reliabilities
Furong Li, National University of Singapore; Mong Li Lee, National University of Singapore; Wynne Hsu, National University of Singapore;

Open Question Answering Over Curated and Extracted Knowledge Bases
Anthony Fader, Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence; Luke Zettlemoyer, University of Washington; Oren Etzioni, Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence;

Research 11: Supervised Learning II
Monday 3:30PM-5PM | Empire West
Chair: Evimaria Terzi

Large Margin Distribution Machine
Teng Zhang, Nanjing University; Zhi-Hua Zhou, Nanjing University;

Distance Metric Learning Using Dropout: A Structured Regularization Approach
Qi Qian, Michigan State University; Juhua Hu, Simon Fraser University; Rong Jin, Michigan State University; Jian Pei, Simon Fraser University; Shenghuo Zhu, NEC Laboratories America;

Box Drawings for Learning with Imbalanced Data
Siong Thye Goh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Cynthia Rudin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology;

Incremental and Decremental Training for Linear Classification
Cheng-Hao Tsai, National Taiwan University; Chieh-Yen Lin, National Taiwan University; Chih-Jen Lin, National Taiwan University;

Supervised Deep Learning with Auxiliary Networks
Junbo Zhang, Southwest Jiaotong University; Guangjian Tian, Huawei Noah's Ark Lab; Yadong Mu, Huawei Noah's Ark Lab; Wei Fan, david.fanwei;

Research 12: Applications to Healthcare and Medicine II
Monday 3:30PM-5PM | Riverside Ballroom
Chair: Xiang Zhang

Scalable Noise Mining in Long-Term Electrocardiographic Time-Series to Predict Death Following Heart Attacks
Chih-Chun Chia, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; Zeeshan Syed, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor;

Marble: High-throughput Phenotyping from Electronic Health Records via Sparse Nonnegative Tensor Factorization
Joyce C Ho, The University of Texas at Austin; Joydeep Ghosh, The University of Texas at Austin; Jimeng Sun, Georgia Institute of Technology;

FUNNEL: Automatic Mining of Spatially Coevolving Epidemics
Yasuko Matsubara, Kumamoto University; Yasushi Sakurai, Kumamoto University; Willem G. van Panhuis, University of Pittsburgh; Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie Mellon University;

From Micro to Macro: Data Driven Phenotyping by Densification of Longitudinal Electronic Medical Records
Jiayu Zhou, Arizona State University; Fei Wang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Jianying Hu, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Jieping Ye, Arizona State University;

Clinical Risk Prediction with Multilinear Sparse Logistic Regression
Fei Wang, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center; Ping Zhang, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center; Buyue Qian, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center; Xiang Wang, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center; Ian Davidson, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center;

Dual Beta Process Priors for Latent Cluster Discovery in Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
James C Ross, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School; Peter J Castaldi, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School; Michael H Cho, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School; Jennifer G Dy, Northeastern University;

Research 13: Diffusion in Social and Information Networks
Tuesday 10:30AM-12PM | NY Ballroom West
Chair: Le Song

A Bayesian Framework for Estimating Properties of Network Diffusions
Varun R Embar, IBM India Research Lab; Rama Kumar Pasumarthi, IBM India Research Lab; Indrajit Bhattacharya, IBM India Research Lab;

Scalable Diffusion-Aware Optimization of Network Topology
Elias Boutros Khalil, Georgia Institute of Technology; Bistra Dilkina, Georgia Institute of Technology; Le Song, Georgia Institute of Technology;

Probabilistic Latent Network Visualization: Inferring and Embedding Diffusion Networks
Takeshi Kurashima, NTT Service Evolution Labs., NTT Corporation; Tomoharu Iwata, NTT Communication Science Labs., NTT Corporation; Noriko Takaya, NTT Service Evolution Labs., NTT Corporation; Hiroshi Sawada, NTT Service Evolution Labs., NTT Corporation;

MMRate: Inferring Multi-aspect Diffusion Networks with Multi-pattern Cascades
Senzhang Wang, Beihang University; Xia Hu, Arizona State University; Philip S. Yu, University of Illinois at Chicago; Zhoujun Li, Beihang University;

Stability of Influence Maximization
Xinran He, University of Southern California; David Kempe, University of Southern California;

Research 14: Recommender Systems
Tuesday 10:30AM-12PM | Empire East
Chair: Shou-De Lin

COM: a Generative Model for Group Recommendation
Quan Yuan, Nanyang Technological University; Gao Cong, Nanyang Technological University; Chin-Yew Lin, Microsoft Research;

Leveraging User Libraries to Bootstrap Collaborative Filtering
Laurent Charlin, Princeton University; Richard S Zemel, University of Toronto; Hugo Larochelle, UniversitŽ de Sherbrooke;

Topic-Factorized Ideal Point Estimation Model for Legislative Voting Network
Yupeng Gu, Northeastern University; Yizhou Sun, Northeastern University; Ning Jiang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Bingyu Wang, Northeastern University; Ting Chen, Northeastern University;

Jointly Modeling Aspects, Ratings and Sentiments for Movie Recommendation (JMARS)
Qiming Diao, Singapore Management University; Minghui Qiu, Singapore Management University; Chao-Yuan Wu, Carnegie Mellon University; Alexander J. Smola, Carnegie Mellon University; Jing Jiang, Singapore Management University; Chong Wang, Carnegie Mellon University;

User Effort Minimization Through Adaptive Diversification
Mahbub Hasan, UC Riverside; Abhijith Kashyap, UC Riverside; Vagelis Hristidis, UC Riverside; Vassilis Tsotras, UC Riverside;

Research 15: Security and Privacy
Tuesday 10:30AM-12PM | Empire West
Chair: Shengrui Wang

Differentially Private Network Data Release via Structural Inference
Qian Xiao, National University of Singapore; Rui Chen, Hong Kong Baptist University; Kian-Lee Tan, National University of Singapore;

Exponential Random Graph Estimation under Differential Privacy
Wentian Lu, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Gerome Miklau, University of Massachusetts Amherst;

Top-k Frequent Itemsets via Differentially Private FP-trees
Jaewoo Lee, Purdue University; Christopher W. Clifton, Purdue University;

CatchSync: Catching Synchronized Behavior in Large Directed Graphs
Meng Jiang, Tsinghua University; Peng Cui, Tsinghua University; Alex Beutel, Carnegie Mellon University; Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie Mellon University; Shiqiang Yang, Tsinghua University;

Mobile App Recommendations with Security and Privacy Awareness
Hengshu Zhu, University of Science and Technology of China; Hui Xiong, Rutgers University; Yong Ge, UNC Charlotte; Enhong Chen, University of Science and Technology of China;

Research 16: Active Learning
Tuesday 10:30AM-12PM | Riverside Ballroom
Chair: Heng Huang

Active-Transductive Learning with Label-Adapted Kernels
Dan Kushnir, Alcatel-Lucent;

Active Learning For Sparse Bayesian Multilabel Classification
Deepak Vasisht, MIT; Andreas Damianou, University of Sheffield, UK; Manik Varma, Microsoft Research; Ashish Kapoor, Microsoft Research;

Large-Scale Adaptive Semi-Supervised Learning via Unified Inductive and Transductive Model
De Wang, University of Texas at Arlington; Feiping Nie, University of Texas at Arlington; Heng Huang, University of Texas at Arlington;

Active Semi-Supervised Learning Using Sampling Theory for Graph Signals
Akshay Gadde, University of Southern California; Aamir Anis, University of Southern California; Antonio Ortega, University of Southern Calfornia;

Active Collaborative Permutation Learning
Jialei Wang, University of Chicago; Nathan Srebro, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago; James Evans, University of Chicago;

Research 17: Graph Mining and Modeling
Tuesday 1:30PM-3:00PM | NY Ballroom West
Chair: B. Aditya Prakash

Core Decomposition of Uncertain Graphs
Francesco Bonchi, Yahoo Labs; Francesco Gullo, Yahoo Labs; Andreas Kaltenbrunner, Barcelona Media - Innovation Centre; Yana Volkovich, Barcelona Media - Innovation Centre;

Learning Multifractal Structure in Large Networks
Austin R Benson, Stanford University; Carlos Riquelme, Stanford University; Sven Schmit, Stanford University;

Temporal Skeletonization on Sequential Data: Patterns, Categorization, and Visualization
Chuanren Liu, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Kai Zhang, NEC Laboratories America, Inc.; Hui Xiong, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Geoff Jiang, NEC Laboratories America, Inc.; Qiang Yang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

Focused Clustering and Outlier Detection in Large Attributed Graphs
Bryan Perozzi, Stony Brook University; Leman Akoglu, Stony Brook University; Patricia Iglesias S‡nchez, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology; Emmanuel Mźller, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology & University of Antwerp;

Inside the Atoms: Ranking on a Network of Networks
Jingchao Ni, Case Western Reserve University; Hanghang Tong, Arizona State University; Wei Fan, Huawei Noahs Ark Lab; Xiang Zhang, Case Western Reserve University;

Research 18: Clustering
Tuesday 1:30PM-3:00PM | Empire East
Chair: Ian Davidson

Relevant Overlapping Subspace Clusters on Categorical Data
Xiao He, University of Munich; Jing Feng, University of Munich; Bettina Konte, University of Munich; Son T. Mai, University of Munich; Claudia Plant, Helmholtz Zentrum Mźnchen, Technische UniversitŠt Mźnchen;

Batch Discovery of Recurring Rare Classes toward Identifying Anomalous Samples
Murat Dundar, IUPUI; Halid Ziya Yerebakan, IUPUI; Bartek Rajwa, Purdue University;

A Dirichlet Multinomial Mixture Model-based Approach for Short Text Clustering
Jianhua Yin, Tsinghua University; Jianyong Wang, Tsinghua University;

Representative Clustering of Uncertain Data
Andreas Zźfle, Ludwig Maximilians University Munich; Tobias Emrich, Ludwig Maximilians University Munich; Klaus Arthur Schmid, Ludwig Maximilians University Munich; Nikos Mamoulis, University of Hong Kong; Arthur Zimek, Ludwig Maximilians University Munich; Matthias Renz, Ludwig Maximilians University Munich;

SMVC: Semi-Supervised Multi-View Clustering in Subspace Projections
Stephan Gźnnemann, Carnegie Mellon University; Ines FŠrber, RWTH Aachen University; Matthias Rźdiger, RWTH Aachen University; Thomas Seidl, RWTH Aachen University;

Research 19: Trend, Anomaly, and Novelty Detection
Tuesday 1:30PM-3:00PM | Empire West
Chair: Naoki Abe

Sleep Analytics and Online Selective Anomaly Detection
Tahereh Babaie, University of Sydney; Sanjay Chawla, University of Sydney; Romesh Abeysuriya, University of Sydney;

GLAD: Group Anomaly Detection in Social Media Analysis
Rose Yu, University of Southern California; Xinran He, University of Southern California; Yan Liu, University of Southern California;

FBLG: A Simple and Effective Approach for Temporal Dependence Discovery from Time Series Data
Dehua Cheng, University of Southern California; Mohammad Taha Bahadori, University of Southern California; Yan Liu, University of Southern California;

Learning Time-Series Shapelets
Josif Grabocka, University of Hildesheim; Nicolas Schilling, University of Hildesheim; Martin Wistuba, University of Hildesheim; Lars Schmidt-Thieme, University of Hildesheim;

Utilizing Temporal Patterns for Estimating Uncertainty in Interpretable Early Decision Making
Mohamed F. Ghalwash, Temple University; Vladan Radosavljevic, Yahoo Labs; Zoran Obradovic, Temple University;

Research 20: Social Network Analysis
Tuesday 3:30PM-5:00PM | NY Ballroom West
Chair: Tina Eliassi-Rad

Using Strong Triadic Closure to Characterize Ties in Social Networks
Stavros Sintos, University of Ioannina; Panayiotis Tsaparas, University of Ioannina;

Retracted Network Structural Analysis via Core-Tree-Decomposition
Takuya Akiba, The University of Tokyo; Takanori Maehara, National Institute of Informatics; Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi, National Institute of Informatics;

Analyzing Expert Behaviors in Collaborative Networks
Huan Sun, University of California, Santa Barbara; Mudhakar Srivatsa, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Shulong Tan, University of California, Santa Barbara; Yang Li, University of California, Santa Barbara; Lance M Kaplan, U.S. Army Research Lab; Shu Tao, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Xifeng Yan, University of California, Santa Barbara;

Predicting Long-Term Impact of CQA Posts: A Comprehensive Viewpoint
Yuan Yao, State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology; Hanghang Tong, Arizona State University; Feng Xu, State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology; Jian Lu, State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology;

Who Are Experts Specializing in Landscape Photography?
Bin Bi, University of California, Los Angeles; Ben Kao, The University of Hong Kong; Chang Wan, The University of Hong Kong; Junghoo Cho, University of California, Los Angeles;

Research 21: Large-scale Optimization and Learning
Tuesday 3:30PM-5:00PM | Empire East
Chair: Christos Boutsidis

Efficient Mini-batch Training for Stochastic Optimization
Mu Li, Carnegie Mellon University; Tong Zhang, Baidu; Yuqiang Chen, Baidu; Alexander J Smola, Carnegie Mellon University;

Streaming Submodular Maximization: Massive Data Summarization on the Fly
Ashwinkumar Badanidiyuru, Cornell University; Baharan Mirzasoleiman, ETH Zurich; Amin Karbasi, ETH Zurich; Andreas Krause, ETH Zurich;

Distance Queries from Sampled Data: Accurate and Efficient
Edith Cohen, Microsoft Research;

Improved Testing of Low Rank Matrices
Yi Li, Max-Planck Institute for Informatics; Zhengyu Wang, Tsinghua University; David P Woodruff, IBM Almaden Research Center;

DeepWalk: Online Learning of Social Representations
Bryan Perozzi, Stony Brook University; Rami Al-Rfou, Stony Brook University; Steven Skiena, Stony Brook University;

Research 22: Topic Modeling
Tuesday 3:30PM-5:00PM | Empire West
Chair: Jonathan Chang

TCS: Efficient Topic Discovery over Crowd-oriented Service Data
Yongxin Tong, HKUST; Caleb Chen Cao, HKUST; Lei Chen, HKUST;

SigniTrend: Scalable Detection of Emerging Topics in Textual Streams by Hashed Significance Thresholds
Erich Schubert, Ludwig Maximilians University Munich; Michael Weiler, Ludwig Maximilians University Munich; Hans-Peter Kriegel, Ludwig Maximilians University Munich;

Experiments with Non-parametric Topic Models
Wray L Buntine, Monash University; Swapnil Mishra, The Australian National University;

Best Research Track Paper

Reducing the Sampling Complexity of Topic Models
Aaron Q Li, Carnegie Mellon University; Amr Ahmed, Google Inc.; Sujith Ravi, Google Inc.; Alexander J Smola, Carnegie Mellon University and Google Inc.;

Dynamics of News Events and Social Media Reaction
Mikalai Tsytsarau, University of Trento; Themis Palpanas, Paris Descartes University; Malu Castellanos, Hewlett Packard;

Research 23: Network Community Detection
Wednesday 10:30AM-12PM | NY Ballroom West
Chair: Vahab Mirrokni

Community Membership Identification from Small Seed Sets
Isabel M Kloumann, Cornell University; Jon M Kleinberg, Cornell University;

Community Detection in Graphs through Correlation
Lian Duan, New Jersey Institute of Technology; Willian Nick Street, University of Iowa; Yanchi Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology; Haibing Lu, Santa Clara University;

Heat Kernel Based Community Detection
Kyle Kloster, Purdue University; David F. Gleich, Purdue University;

On the Permanence of Vertices in Network Communities
Tanmoy Chakraborty, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur; Sriram Srinivasan, University of Nebraska, Omaha, Nebraska 68182; Niloy Ganguly, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur; Animesh Mukherjee, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur; Sanjukta Bhowmick, University of Nebraska, Omaha, Nebraska 68182;

The Interplay Between Dynamics and Networks: Centrality, Communities, and Cheeger Inequality
Rumi Ghosh, Robert Bosch LLC; Shang-hua Teng, USC; Kristina Lerman, USC; Xiaoran Yan, USC;

Research 24: Dimensionality Reduction
Wednesday 10:30AM-12PM | Empire East
Chair: Yasushi Sakurai

Fast DTT -- A Near Linear Algorithm for Decomposing a Tensor into Factor Tensors
Xiaomin Fang, Sun Yat-sen University; Rong Pan, Sun Yat-sen University;

Clustering and Projected Clustering with Adaptive Neighbors
Feiping Nie, University of Texas at Arlington; Xiaoqian Wang, University of Texas at Arlington; Heng Huang, University of Texas at Arlington;

LWI-SVD: Low-rank, Windowed, Incremental Singular Value Decompositions on Time-Evolving Data Sets
Xilun Chen, Arizona State University; K. Selcuk Candan, Arizona State University;

Provable Deterministic Leverage Score Sampling
Dimitris Papailiopoulos, UT Texas; Anastasios Kyrillidis, EPFL; Christos Boutsidis, Yahoo! Labs;

Semantic Visualization for Spherical Representation
Tuan M. V. Le, Singapore Management University; Hady W. Lauw, Singapore Management University;

Research 25: Novel Applications
Wednesday 10:30AM-12PM | Empire West
Chair: Dan Zhang

Grouping Students in Educational Settings
Rakesh Agrawal, Microsoft Research; Behzad Golshan, Boston University; Evimaria Terzi, Boston University;

Inferring Gas Consumption and Pollution Emission of Vehicles throughout a City
Jingbo Shang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Yu Zheng, Microsoft Research; Wenzhu Tong, Microsoft Research; Eric Chang, Microsoft Research; Yong Yu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University;

Methods for Ordinal Peer Grading
Karthik Raman, Cornell University; Thorsten Joachims, Cornell University;

Exploiting Geographic Dependencies for Real Estate Appraisal
Yanjie Fu, Rutgers University; Hui Xiong, Rutgers University; Yong Ge, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; Zijun Yao, Rutgers University; Yu Zheng, Microsoft Research Asia; Zhi-Hua Zhou, Nanjing University;

Towards Scalable Critical Alert Mining
Bo Zong, University of California, Santa Barbara; Yinghui Wu, University of California, Santa Barbara; Jie Song, LogicMonitor; Ambuj K. Singh, University of California, Santa Barbara; Hasan Cam, Army Research Lab; Jiawei Han, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Xifeng Yan, University of California, Santa Barbara;

Research 26: Crowds and Markets
Wednesday 10:30AM-12PM | Riverside Ballroom
Chair: Bo Zhao

From Labor to Trader: Opinion Elicitation via Online Crowds as a Market
Caleb Chen Cao, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Lei Chen, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Hosagrahar Visvesvaraya Jagadish, University of Michigan;

Optimal Real-Time Bidding for Display Advertising
Weinan Zhang, University College London; Shuai Yuan, University College London; Jun Wang, University College London;

Quantifying Herding Effects in Crowd Wisdom
Ting Wang, IBM Research; Dashun Wang, IBM Research; Fei Wang, IBM Research;

Modeling Delayed Feedback in Display Advertising
Olivier Chapelle, Criteo;

Networked Bandits with Disjoint Linear Payoffs
Meng Fang, University of Technology, Sydney; Dacheng Tao, University of Technology, Sydney;

Research 27: Social and Information Networks
Wednesday 1:30PM-3PM | NY Ballroom West
Chair: Joao Gama

Who to Follow and Why: Link Prediction with Explanations
Nicola Barbieri, Yahoo Labs; Francesco Bonchi, Yahoo Labs; Giuseppe Manco, ICAR-CNR;

Activity-edge Centric Multi-label Classification for Mining Heterogeneous Information Networks
Yang Zhou, Georgia Institute of Technology; Ling Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology;

Meta-path based Multi-network Collective Link Prediction
Jiawei Zhang, University of Illinois at Chicago; Philip S Yu, University of Illinois at Chicago; Zhi-Hua Zhou, Nanjing University;

Fast Influence-based Coarsening for Large Networks
Manish Purohit, University of Maryland; B. Aditya Prakash, Virginia Tech; Chanhyun Kang, University of Maryland; Yao Zhang, Virginia Tech; V.S. Subrahmanian, University of Maryland;

Minimizing Seed Set Selection with Probabilistic Coverage Guarantee in a Social Network
Peng Zhang, Purdue University; Wei Chen, Microsoft; Xiaoming Sun, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS; Yajun Wang, Microsoft; Jialin Zhang, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS;

Research 28: Web Mining
Wednesday 1:30PM-3PM | Empire East
Chair: Mahashweta Das

Open-domain Quantity Queries on Web Tables:Annotation, Response, and Consensus Models
Sunita Sarawagi, IIT Bombay; Soumen Chakrabarti, IIT Bombay;

Crowdsourced Time-sync Video Tagging using Temporal and Personalized Topic Modeling
Bin Wu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Erheng Zhong, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Ben Tan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Andrew Horner, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Qiang Yang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

Identifying and Labeling Search Tasks via Query-based Hawkes Processes
Liangda Li, Georgia Institute of Technology; Hongbo Deng, Yahoo Labs; Anlei Dong, Yahoo Labs; Yi Chang, Yahoo Labs; Hongyuan Zha, East China Normal University & Georgia Institute of Technology;

LaSEWeb: Automating Search Strategies over Semi-structured Web Data
Oleksandr Polozov, University of Washington; Sumit Gulwani, Microsoft Research;

Personalized Search Result Diversification via Structured Learning
Shangsong Liang, University of Amsterdam; Zhaochun Ren, University of Amsterdam; Maarten de Rijke, University of Amsterdam;

Research 29: Recommendations and Rankings
Wednesday 1:30PM-3PM | Empire West
Chair: Thorsten Joachims

Optimal Recommendations under Attraction, Aversion, and Social Influence
Wei Lu, University of British Columbia; Stratis Ioannidis, Technicolor; Smriti Bhagat, Technicolor; Laks V.S. Lakshmanan, University of British Columbia;

ClusCite: Effective Citation Recommendation by Information Network-Based Clustering
Xiang Ren, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Jialu Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Xiao Yu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Urvashi Khandelwal, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Quanquan Gu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Lidan Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Jiawei Han, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;

GeoMF: Joint Geographical Modeling and Matrix Factorization for Point-of-Interest Recommendation
Defu Lian, University of Science and Technology of China; Cong Zhao, University of Science and Technology of China; Xing Xie, Microsoft Research; Guangzhong Sun, University of Science and Technology of China; Enhong Chen, University of Science and Technology of China; Yong Rui, Microsoft Research;

Detecting Anomalies in Dynamic Rating Data: A Robust Probabilistic Model for Rating Evolution
Stephan Gźnnemann, Carnegie Mellon University; Nikou Gźnnemann, Carnegie Mellon University; Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie Mellon University;

Product Selection Problem: Improve Market Share by Learning Consumer Behavior
Silei Xu, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong; John Chi-Shing Lui, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong;

Research 30: Transfer Learning
Wednesday 1:30PM-3PM | Riverside Ballroom
Chair: Shuiwang Ji

Efficient Multi-Task Feature Learning with Calibration
Pinghua Gong, Arizona State University; Jiayu Zhou, Arizona State University; Wei Fan, Huawei Noah's Ark Lab; Jieping Ye, Arizona State University;

Multi-task Copula by Sparse Graph Regression
Tianyi Zhou, University of Washington; Dacheng Tao, University of Technology, Sydney;

Unifying Learning to Rank and Domain Adaptation: Enabling Cross-Task Document Scoring
Mianwei Zhou, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Kevin C. Chang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;

Scalable Heterogeneous Translated Hashing
Ying Wei, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Yangqiu Song, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Yi Zhen, Duke University; Bo Liu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Qiang Yang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

Matching Users and Items Across Domains to Improve the Recommendation Quality
Chung-Yi Li, National Taiwan University; Shou-De Lin, National Taiwan University;

Credits for Icons:
Award designed by David Lopez from the Noun Project
Trophy by Stanislav Levin from The Noun Project
Diploma designed by Yazmin Alanis from the Noun Project