KDD-2011 Schedule
Program Schedule at a Glance
August 20, 2011 Saturday
09:00-17:00
Workshop
(Gallery): Mining and Learning with Graphs (MLG-2011)
August 21, 2011 Sunday
09:00-17:00
Workshops
(Gallery): Mining and Learning with Graphs (MLG-2011)
(Manchester F): Data Mining for Medicine and Healthcare
(Manchester D): Third International Workshop on Large Scale Data Mining: Theory & Application
(Manchester E): Fifth International Workshop on Data Mining & Audience Intelligence for Online Advertising
08:00-12:00
Morning Workshops
(Oxford): Predictive Model Markup Language (PMML)
(Annie AB): Knowledge Discovery, Modeling & Simulation
(Emma AB): Visual Analytics and Information Fusion
(Emma C): Data Mining Applications in Sustainability (SustainKDD)
(Moshen AB): Tenth International Workshop on Data Mining in Bioinformatics (BIOKDD)
(Windsor BC): KDD Cup
13:00-17:00
Afternoon Workshops
(Windsor BC): Fifth International Workshop on Social Network Mining and Analysis
(Annie AB): Mining Data Semantics (MDS2011)
(Emma AB): Knowledge Discovery in Educational Data
(Moshen AB): Fifth International Workshop on Knowledge Discovery from Sensory Data
(Emma C): KDD4Service: Data Mining for Service and Maintenance
(Oxford): Eleventh International Workshop on Multimedia Data Mining (MDMKDD)
08:30-12:00
Invited Tutorials
(Manchester G): Data Mining Problems in Internet Ad Systems
(Manchester H): Social Media Analytics
(Manchester I): Modeling with Hadoop
13:30-17:00
Invited Tutorials
(Manchester G): Finding Bias, and Making Do With Data That Have It
(Manchester H): Scaling Up Machine Learning: Parallel and Distributed Approaches
(Manchester I): Probabilistic Topic Models
18:00-19:45 (Douglas Pavilion AB): Plenary Opening Session
August 22, 2011 Monday
08:00-18:00 (Manchester ABC): Exhibit Hall
08:00-09:00 (Manchester ABC & Foyer): Continental Breakfast
09:00-10:15 (Douglas Pavilion AB): KEYNOTE TALK 1 - Convex Optimization: From Embedded Real-Time to Large-Scale Distributed
10:15-10:30 (Manchester ABC & Foyer): Morning Coffee / Refreshment Break
10:30-12:15
Technique Sessions
(Manchester H): Research Session A1 - CLASSIFICATION
(Manchester I): Research Session A2 - WEB USER MODELING
(Manchester DEF): Industry/Govt Track A3 - DEPLOYED 1
(Manchester G): Industry/Govt Track A4 - EMERGING 1
12:15-13:30 (Elizabeth DEFGH): Lunch (1245-1300 address by Usama Fayyad, ACM SIGKDD Executive Committee Chair, "SIGKDD Visions and Goals")
13:30-14:45 (Douglas Pavilion AB): KEYNOTE TALK 2 - Internet Scale Data Analysis
14:45-15:00 (Manchester Foyer / Terrace): Afternoon break
15:00-16:15
Technique Sessions
(Manchester DEF): IPE Session
(Manchester GH): Research Session B1 - TEXT MINING 1
(Manchester I): Research Session B2 - SOCIAL NETWORKS
16:15-16:30 (Manchester ABC & Foyer): Afternoon Coffee / Refreshment Break
16:30-17:45
Technique Sessions
(Manchester DEF): IPE Session
(Manchester GH): Research Session C1 - TEXT MINING
(Manchester I): Research Session C2 - SCALABILITY
17:45-18:30 (Douglas Pavilion AB): SIGKDD BUSINESS MEETING (all encouraged to attend, moved from Wednesday morning)
18:30-21:00 (Douglas Pavilion CD): Reception
(Douglas Pavilion CD): Poster Sessions
August 23, 2011 Tuesday
08:00-17:00 (Manchester ABC): Exhibit Hall
08:00-09:00 (Manchester ABC & Foyer): Continental Breakfast
09:00-10:15 (Douglas Pavilion AB): KEYNOTE TALK 3 - Cancer Genomics
10:15-10:30 (Manchester ABC & Foyer): Morning Coffee / Refreshment Break
10:30-12:15
Technique Sessions
(Manchester H): Research Session A1 - MATRIX FACTORIZATION
(Manchester I): Research Session A2 - USER MODELING
(Manchester DEF): Industry/Govt Track A3 - DEPLOYED 2
(Manchester G): Industry/Govt Track A4 - EMERGING 2
12:15-13:30 (Elizabeth DEFGH): Lunch
13:30-14:45 (Douglas Pavilion AB): KEYNOTE TALK 4 - The Mathematics of Causal Inference
14:45-15:00 (Manchester Foyer / Terrace): Afternoon break
14:45-16:30 (Manchester Foyer): Doctoral Event
15:00-16:15
Technique Sessions
(Manchester DEF): IPE Session
(Manchester GH): Research Session B1 - TEXT MINING 2
(Manchester I): Research Session B2 - THEORY
16:15-16:30 (Manchester ABC & Foyer): Afternoon Coffee / Refreshment Break
16:30-17:45
Technique Sessions
(Manchester GH): Research Session C1 - UNSUPERVISED LEARNING
(Manchester I): Research Session C2 - PREDICTIVE MODELING
16:30-18:15 (Manchester DEF): IPE Session (John Elder's talk moved to this session)
18:15-21:00 (Douglas Pavilion CD): Reception
(Douglas Pavilion CD): Poster Sessions
August 24, 2011 Wednesday
08:00-17:00 (Manchester ABC): Demonstrations
08:00-09:00 (Manchester ABC & Foyer): Continental Breakfast
09:00-10:15 (Douglas Pavilion AB): KDD TRANSFER MEETING (all are encouraged to join)
10:15-10:30 (Manchester ABC & Foyer): Morning Coffee / Refreshment Break
10:30-12:15
Technique Sessions
(Manchester H): Research Session A1 - GRAPH ANALYSIS
(Manchester I): Research Session A2 - ONLINE DATA AND STREAMS
(Manchester DEF): Industry/Govt Track A3 - DISCOVERY
(Manchester G): Industry/Govt Track A4 - EMERGING 3
12:15-13:30 (Elizabeth DEFGH): Lunch
13:30-14:45 (Douglas Pavilion AB): PANEL: Lessons Learned from Contests in Data Mining
14:45-15:00 (Manchester ABC & Foyer): Afternoon break
15:00-16:15
Technique Sessions
(Manchester DEF): IPE Session
(Manchester GH): Research Session B1 - PRIVACY
(Manchester I): Research Session B2 - FREQUENT SETS
16:15-16:30 (Manchester Foyer / Terrace): Afternoon Coffee / Refreshment Break
16:30-17:45
Technique Sessions
(Manchester DEF): IPE Session
(Manchester GH): Research Session C1 - GRAPH MINING
16:30-17:45 (Manchester I): Presentation by Dissertation Award Winners